Friday Events

Boys

J14 4x+       Canterbury Cup for Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

J14 8x+1     Cherwell Cup for Junior 14 Octuple Sculls 1

J14 8x+2     Dulwich Cup for Junior 14 Octuple Sculls 2

J15 4x+       Creber Cup for Junior 15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

J15 4+         Mariner’s Cup for Junior 15 Coxed Fours

Girls

J14 G4x+       Hunter Cup for Junior 14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

J14 G8x+1     Windrush Trophy for Junior 14 Octuple Sculls 1

J14 G8x+2     Junior 14 Octuple Sculls 2

J15 G4x+       Leslie Langton Cup for Junior 15 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

J15 G4+         Katrina Jacks Trophy for Junior 15 Coxed Fours

Format

Time Trials over 1900m

All races will be over 2000m

All side by side racing will be over six lanes

All events will have time trials!

For J14 events:
  • Crews 1- 18 will proceed into  Finals A,B,C

  • Crews 19+ eliminated

For J15 events
  • Crews 1-12  Semi-Finals A & B

  • Crews 13 -18 Final C

  • Crews 19+ eliminated

RestrictionsRestrictions

  • One event per athlete

  • J15 events – Maximum of 3 crews per club per event

  • J14 events – Unlimited entries, no semi finals

  • Competitors who race on Friday can not race on Saturday or Sunday – Except athletes who race in J15 Quadruple Scull events may compete in J15 Eights events on Saturday

Saturday Events

Events

Boys

Ch 8+              Queen Mother’s Cup for Championship Eights

Non-Ch 8+      Non-Championship Eights

2nd 8+             Elsenham Cup for Second Eights

3rd 8+             West Cup for Third Eights

Non-Ch 4+      Fours Cup for Coxed Fours

Ch 4x               Forest Cup for Championship Quadruple Sculls

2nd 4x              Politzer Trophy for Second Quads

J16 8+             Desmond Hill Cup for Junior 16 First Eights

J16 2nd 8+      Eton Vikings Trophy for Junior 16 Second Eights

J16 4+             Arundel Cup for Junior 16 Coxed Fours

J15 8+             Founder’s Cup for Junior 15 First Eights

J15 2nd 8+      Bluefriars Cup for Junior 15 Second Eights

 

Girls

Ch G8+           Aylings Challenge Cup for Championship Eight

2nd G8+          Event for Second Eights

Non-Ch G4+  Jim Mason Plate for Girls Coxed

Ch G2x            Beryl Crockford Bowl for Championship Double Sculls

Ch G1x            Internationals Cup for Championship Single Sculls

J16 G8+          Steve Gunn Bowl for Junior 16 1st

J16 2nd G8+    Event for Junior 16 2nd Eights

J16 G4+          Anna Fangen Cup for Junior 16 Coxed Fours

J15 G8+          King and Picton Goblet Junior 15 1st

J15 2nd G8+    Event for Junior 15 Second Eights

Format

Time trials will be run over 1900m

All side-by-side races will be over 2000m

All side-by-side racing will be over six lanes. Ch8+,Ch4+ and Ch1x may be over 8 lanes.

All events will have time trials.

Non-Championship Events
  • Crews 1-12 put into Semi-finals A and B

  • Crews 1-3 in each Semi-final are put into Final A

  • Crews 4-6 in each Semi-final are eliminated

  • Crews 13+ are eliminated after time trials

Championship Events
  • Crews 1-12 put into Semi-finals A and B

  • Crews 1-3 in each Semi-final are put into Final A

  • Crews 4-6 in each Semi-final are put into Final B

  • Crews 13+ are eliminated after time trials

Exceptions
  • Ch 8+,  Crews 1-16 put into Semi-finals A and B

  • Crews 1-4 in each Semi-final are put into Final A

  • Crews 5-8 in each Semi-final are put into Final B

  • Ch8+ Crews 17-24 put into Final C

  • Ch8+ Crews 25-32 put into Final D

Restrictions

  • One event per athlete

  • Saturday -Maximum of 1 crew per club per event (exceptions for 3rdVIII, J16 2ndVIII, J15 2ndVIII, ChG2x and ChG1x)

  • There are specific restrictions on doubling up (see event details)

  • In order to race in a 2nd crew event club must have an entry in the 1st crew event

  • In order to race in a 3rd crew event club must have an entry in the 1st and 2nd crew events

Sunday Events

Events

Boys

Ch 4+              Hedsor Cup for Championship Coxed

Ch 4-               Royal Engineers’ Cup for Championship Coxless

Ch 2x               Fox Tankard for Championship Double Sculls

Ch2-                Nick Bevan Cup for Championship Coxless Pairs

Ch1x                Sculls Cup for Championship Single Sculls

J16 4-              Windsor Cup for Junior 16 Coxless

J16 4x              Kingston Cup for Junior 16 Quadruple

J16 2x              Marlow Bowl

 

Girls

Ch G4x           Sherriff Cup for Championship Quadruple Sculls

Ch G4-            Colts Cup for Championship Coxless

ChJ G2-          Leander Cup for Championship Coxless Pairs

J16 G4x           Colonel’s Cup for Junior 16 Quadruple

J16G 2x           Simon Sears Cup

Format

Time trials will be run over 1900m

All side-by-side races will be over 2000m

All side-by-side racing will be over six lanes

 

All events will have time trials.
  • Crews 1-12 put into Semi-finals A and B (no B final for Non-Championship events)

  • Crews 1-6 will race in Finals A

  • Crews 13+ are eliminated after time trials

Restrictions

  • One event per athlete

  • Sunday -Maximum of 2 crew per club per event (except for Ch 1x)

  • There are specific restrictions on doubling up (see event details)

  • In order to race in a 2nd crew event club must have an entry in the 1st crew event

  • In order to race in a 3rd crew event club must have an entry in the 1st and 2nd crew events

Registered Charity No. 801658

© 2017 by NSR

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram